jump to navigation

Da Kaddu- Working Saturday Friday, 17 July, 2009

Posted by ~uh~™ in Cartoon, Da Kaddu.
Tags: , , , , , , , , ,
trackback

Da Kaddu- Working SaturdayPlease click on the image for a larger image.

Please visit  Da Kaddu® page for the character details. You can see the old Da Kaddu® strips here.

ps: I have used computerized fonts, instead of handwritten call-out boxes. Do tell me which one looks better.

Advertisements

Comments»

1. *km* - Friday, 17 July, 2009

ROFLMAO !!!!!!!!! Hasn’t gIIMy ever tried to hit on the .. i mean da female colleague ?!!
…………………
~uh~: Uhu…she is not ‘his type’…;-)

2. witsnnuts - Friday, 17 July, 2009

Da kaddu is just too cool ..
He looks as though he can have 2 large pizzas . . .

If the lady is gonna take leave, why doesn’t Da kaddu prefer to be at her home ???? 😉

Cheers 😀
………………….
~uh: Da Kaddu is married and is under strict supervision on his weekend activities 😉

witsnnuts - Saturday, 18 July, 2009

& hell !! i’ve to work on Saturdays without free lunch.
……………..
~uh~: Bad for you, good for your company !

3. Lynn - Saturday, 18 July, 2009

no one wants to work on saturday…:-)
……….
~uh~: Yeah, es[ecially when one has a 5D week 😉

4. axw11 - Saturday, 18 July, 2009

hope you are not working this Saturday 😀

Btw, I liked it better handwritten…it gives more fluidity to your work….one advise would be to get better markers so that the ink doesn’t blot….check if you can get Faber Castell Pitt pens or Pigma micron in Bombay….just a suggestion though…Njoy the weekend….
……………………..
~uh~: I now use a FB 0.5 OHP. Thanks for recommending the pens, will look around. I have taken out my Staedtler and Rotring micropens ( 0.1 to 1.2 tips) preserved from my drawing days. Now lookin for the ink to get going 🙂

5. le embrouille blogueur - Saturday, 18 July, 2009

Water her plants ….. is that the best she could come up with …. hahaha …..if you are working on a Saturday … you need to do better than a pizza … maybe some OM … wait .. lots of OM !!!
…………………
~uh~: The better excuse than Watering plants is to ‘ feed the fish’. Always works 🙂

6. le embrouille blogueur - Saturday, 18 July, 2009

Forgot to mention … liked it better handwritten !!
…………………..
~uh~:Thanks !

7. Ms Taggart - Sunday, 19 July, 2009

It is a good one! And I think the comp-fonts are better. But the handwritten ones add a personal touch!
……………..
~uh~: Comp fonts are easier to handle and undoable, but as you said- lacks the personal touch 🙂

8. Ekta khetan - Sunday, 19 July, 2009

ha ha.. One must shift to kolkata for work… A city driven by “once in a month bandh”. merry making bunch of jokers who take paid leave on someone else’ expense:)
…………………….
~uh~: Kolkata humor/ cartoons deserves a dedicated genre. Someday I should write on them 🙂

9. Ekta khetan - Monday, 20 July, 2009

Write soon.. I shall wait for this post!

Cholbe na, korbe na…genre!!
………………….
~uh~: Will do 🙂

10. couchpapaya - Tuesday, 21 July, 2009

i like the handwritten better ..
…………..
~uh~: Thanks for your feedback CP !

11. rahul - Tuesday, 21 July, 2009

handwriting is good..btw. what do you use to draw thinking of buying something cheap and easy as you know I belong to BPL 😀
……………………
~uh~: I use paper and FB OHP markers but will switch to Rotring micro pens soon ( which I don’t have to buy). You can also look for the pens axw11 suggested above 🙂

12. Rofl Indian - Tuesday, 21 July, 2009

Please visit Da Kaddu® page for the character details. You can see the old Da Kaddu® strips here.

What do you mean by that? Who in his or her right senses would like to see Da Kaddu stripping here?
……………………..
~uh~: Good point. But if you carefully read While Da Kaddu® strips ‘here’, you are actually not ‘there’ and somewhere else 😀
It’s kinda complicated with time-space conflict & relativity theory.
You never know Da Kaddu® might have his admirers, he uses a treadmill at home for drying towels 😉

13. whatsinaname - Thursday, 23 July, 2009

Oh yes i sympathise with rose! Watering is important for rose to bloom 😉 How can the boss be so heartless
……………………
~uh~: Plants, unlike implants sure need to be watered to grow big 😉

14. alok - Friday, 31 July, 2009

i have to agree i thought like da kaddu once as i could not do much and could not skip the schedule maah only revenge to office (when i was in job) 😦 so kaddu of me …i know 😦
…………………
~uh~: Everyone has the kaddu within.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: