jump to navigation

Distracting Seductress Sunday, 16 August, 2009

Posted by ~uh~™ in Consumer Humour.
Tags: , , , , , , , ,
trackback

I found an image on this hoarding on a vehicle rather distracting, while I was driving. Below is a cropped version of the image, which is actually an advertisement for a product.

seductress_cropped

Can you guess which product it is ?

A. Lingerie

B. Beauty Cream

C. Jewellery

D. Condom

E. Alchohol

F.  People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA)

G. None of the above [please add your guess with your comments]

Note: Most of Mumbai readers may know the answer, so request them not to spoil it for others 🙂

Answer would be in the next post.

Prize:

Winner, if male, would get to have coffee with the seductress. Female winners would get the accessories she is wearing 😉

Note added later: No one could guess the right product.  So no one gets the prize 😉

The actual product is declared in Distracting Seductress: Unveiled

Advertisements

Comments»

1. thethoughtfultrain - Sunday, 16 August, 2009

My guess is a beauty cream. If I am right, I ll have the pearls! 😉

2. kaushik - Sunday, 16 August, 2009

My guess – jewellery ….. if I am right, I’ll gift you the prize 😉

3. abhisheksardar - Sunday, 16 August, 2009

global warming?? 😀
………………..
~uh~™: Awesome guess 😀

Nil - Monday, 17 August, 2009

ha ha ha good one

4. ~uh~™ - Monday, 17 August, 2009

Good going guys.
How long shall i wait before declaring the result ?

5. Shibani - Monday, 17 August, 2009

Hair/Beauty Salon? My gift should be wrapped in a big red ribbon with a bow
~uh~™: Noted, it would also be air dropped at you place. All if you win, that is.

6. rahul - Monday, 17 August, 2009

my guess it’s F

7. Nitesh Ambuj - Monday, 17 August, 2009

D

8. whatsinaname - Monday, 17 August, 2009

lol at abhishek’s guess!
I havent seen this. My guess its probably for PETA!
…………….
~uh~™: Hmmm… PETA seems to have developed a rather skimpy image !

9. ~uh~™ - Monday, 17 August, 2009

This is becoming interesting. I wish I will get few more entries by tonight.

10. couchpapaya - Monday, 17 August, 2009

hair oil
………….
~uh~™: Great guess. I love your lateral mind 🙂

11. Anamika - Monday, 17 August, 2009

washing powder ?

12. Anshul - Monday, 17 August, 2009

Car/Bike Batteries ?
……………
~uh~™: I love your lateral mind too 🙂

13. Nil - Monday, 17 August, 2009

Pan Masala/ Zarda
Or may be Plywood ?
……………..
~uh~™: Plywood was a good lateral guess !

14. spikeace - Monday, 17 August, 2009

err, the font on ur blog is impossiblty small to read!
……………..
~uh~™: What is your screen resolution ? My blog is best viewed on 1200×1800. I have a thing for small fonts, but if it’s painful for majority will do something about it. Thanks for the feedback !

15. witsnnuts - Monday, 17 August, 2009

Hair Removal Cream !! She poses like Katrina 😉

16. Rofl Indian - Monday, 17 August, 2009

Wish there were something called Google Images where I could paste this pic and run a search :-D.

Okay. Lemme guess.
………
~uh~™:Yeah, I think google should be able to search the lost other sock of the pair, from the house too 🙂

gauri - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

lol…I keep wishing Google had a search for a string of notes when I can’t place that godforsaken tune in my head 😀
………………
~uh~™: I type key-words of a particular scene to find the movie i am not able to remember. Like i found THE CELL by searching- ‘Horse, split, glass, guillotine,’. It works.
It’s only time when google will have a visual and audio input integrated with it. So you can sing a song and google it or ‘show’ a photo to search it’s source !
Cops & spies will have hay day then !

17. Rofl Indian - Monday, 17 August, 2009

MTNL?
God! No!
………………
~uh~™: Why not ? It is very suitable for even BSNL, if you ask me.

18. Rofl Indian - Monday, 17 August, 2009

My best guess is PETA, or some other such environmentally challenged organisation. Of late, some hot PETA activists have shown their inclination to shed some of their clothes. 😉

Duh! I know I am wrong.
………………
~uh~™: I know. Especially after Sherlyn Chopra and her odd exposures.
Good logical thinking there 🙂

19. Ms Taggart - Monday, 17 August, 2009

Logically it has to be D.
But since it looks to be a surprise, is it Beauty Cream?

And if I win, please dont give me the accessories.. please donate it to charity on my behalf.. 😀
………………….
~uh~™: You have analyzed it well enough.
You wish is noted 🙂

20. spikeace - Monday, 17 August, 2009

have to agree with Ms. Taggart although it means I wont win!
………………….
~uh~™: But it shows you have a big heart 🙂

21. Rofl Indian - Monday, 17 August, 2009

BTW, I didn’t quite get what prizes you have in mind. If there are joint winners, one male and one female, do you wish to say that the seductress takes off everything that she’s wearing (to gift them to the female winner of course) and then goes away with the male winner to spend some quality time on the coffee table???
………………….
~uh~™: Well, that’s one way to think of it. ‘Joint winner’ will be treated as a special case and will be dealt with separately.
Of course, some female can rightfully demand the coffee with the seductress as well. The accessories can also be claimed by the men to gift to their partners.

22. Lynn - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

i would guess PETA, i dunno why but i jsut would!
………………
~uh~™: wow! PETA surely has some influence on people 🙂

23. Lynn - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

wait! i don’t think i read all the comments before posting my comment. is it true youre giving away a joint for a prize?
……………..
~uh~™: lol…@ joint winners ! 😀

24. Lynn - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

ooohhhh…joint winners…sorry,my bad.
……………..
~uh~™: ‘Joint winners’ will never mean the same to me. Btw, you may know India produces great grass on its mountains, but it’s illegal here 😦

25. PodaPunaku - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

Rupa Underwear and Baniyan ??
………………
~uh~™: You mean that the seductress is named Rupa ?

26. gauri - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

1. The photo studio that “spiced up” Michael-Jackson-may-his-soul-rest-in-peace-‘s post sex-change (er…whatever-it-was-change) image.

2. The rival clinic of the clinic that did that whatever-that-was change for MJ – like a “where not to go”.

3. ICICI (Oh c’mon, if not 1 or 2, it has to be ICICI).

g
……………..
~uh~™: So far your longest comment to me and how !
Excellent entries 😉

27. ~uh~™ - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

Okay guys, am going to post the result in 5 hours from now.
Meantime, more radical and lateral guesses are welcome…..:)

28. Witsnnuts - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

Cigaratte !!, hair oil, Tamiflu tablets ??
……………
~uh~™: Tamiflu! ROTFLOSLTTCFFOM (Rolling over the floor laughing out so loud that the ceiling fan fell on my head)

29. Witsnnuts - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

How about aphrodisiac like Japani Oil ??
…………………..
~uh~™: Excellent entry , i expected ROFL Indian to post this one 😉

30. Aditya - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

some new residential project…lucky winner gets to spend a night…
……………….
~uh~™: ROTFLOSLTTCFFOMH (see comment no 28 above)

31. Aditya - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

on second thoughts…it has to be some pan masala adv.
………………..
~uh~;: Nice guess, keep guessing…..

32. Rofl Indian - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

Wait, I’m loading a clip in my AK47.

Here I go

1. Parryware/Jaquar premium bathroom fittings
2. Premium emulsion paints
3. Premium crockery (or is it croakery/)
4. Home Theatre
5. LCD/LED TV
6. Premium towels/bedsheets/lenin
7. Hideously designed Hidesign hide bags
8. Anything that is silky, smooth and satin like.
9. Footwear
10. Mosquito repellent.
.
.
.
…………………………
~uh~™: Not bad, not bad. That hidesign guess was highly desi 🙂

33. ~uh~™ - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

Ok, result will be posted in another hours time. Need to have more radical guesses. Start thinking where others imagination stops :p

34. Distracting Seductress: Unveiled « AEIOU ¿ ® - Tuesday, 18 August, 2009

Click on the link to see the result post !

[…] post declares the result of question asked on Distracting Seductress, where the readers were supposed to guess the product featured in the advert. If you are new reader […]


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: